X

background-img

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy defines the way personal data should be collected and governs the collection, storage, and processing of the personal data that ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as ASKIT) collects from you when you use the https://online.askit.si website.

ASKIT respects your privacy and undertakes to carefully protect the data acquired using the web information system. ASKIT will not share your data with third parties nor use it for any other purposes without your explicit consent. Since the web information system by ASKIT includes links to other, external websites that are not directly affiliated with the company, we cannot be liable for the data protection of such websites.

ASKIT will do its best to safeguard the data and privacy of all the visitors to our website.

We use suitable technical and organization procedures to safeguard the collected data, prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, keep it safe, and assure its proper use. ASKIT cannot exclude the potential for misuse of such data, since the Internet is an unpredictable media even if every safety measure and security communication protocol is used.

 

Website owner and the data controller

The following entity acts as the "website owner” and "data controller” according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) and the current legislation:

ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o.

Orehovlje 40,

4000 Kranj

T: + 386 (4) 23 44 741

M: + 386 (41) 639 007

E: info@askit.si

 

Users and website

User

The website user is any person that uses or visits the website

Website

The ASKIT website user Is any user that uses the https://online.askit.si website.

 

Personal data: collection, processing and processing purpose

ASKIT collects personal information on the website if the user voluntarily provides it though web forms.

This includes the following personal data:

  • Name and last name
  • Headline
  • Birthday
  • Personal registration number
  • Email address
  • Telephone

Data collection on the https://online.askit.si website is carried out with the purpose of executing programs, statistical analysis and continuing business cooperation and direct marketing and in some cases also segmented and customized marketing.

The website may also automatically collect some data about the user’s software and hardware. Personal data that is collected based on the website visit is not retained or anonymized before retention so it cannot be linked to specific users. Such information will only be used for generating general statistics about the use of the website. Such data is collected by cookies. The use, management and deletion of cookies are further detailed below.

The data controller will not be liable for the authenticity, accuracy and currency of the personal data and contact information provided by the user. Providing accurate and up-to-date information on the website is your responsibility as its user.

 

Consent

You are providing your clear and unquestionable consent to the processing of personal data which you provide upon filling out any form on our website or signing up for e-notifications according to Article 6 (1), (a) of GDPR.

The data controller provides the option of personal user consent where required without a prefilled confirmation window. The personal consent of the user is a voluntary statement which states that user data may be processed for a particular purpose based on the information provided by the data controller in the definition of this privacy policy.

You can withdraw your consent at any time using regular mail or by sending an email to info@askit.si. If you withdraw your consent we will no longer use your personal data for purposes defined in the previous chapter. The cancellation of the agreement for personal data processing does not affect personal data that has already been processed before your cancellation was received.

 

The retention time of your personal data

The data collected by the website controller is saved for the purposes of the controller according to the conditions and purposes that are defined in this privacy policy. The personal data is retained on the website and in other company databases if it’s further processed and used in communications with the user.

ASKIT may process the above information for its own purposes until the consent is withdrawn by sending a demand to remove the personal data from the database or for as long as it is required to achieve the purpose of its collection. The data controller may process the personal information, collected through sign-up forms for workshops, only until the written consent is canceled by the user. If the consent is canceled the personal data will no longer be used for marketing purposes, but only for the purpose of the legally required additional training and statistics.

The retention time of personal data may be different according to the valid legislation in the appropriate field (such as tax or accounting purposes). If the valid legislation for the appropriate purpose defines mandatory personal data retention periods, ASKIT may delete the personal data after the legally binding deadline. The user may demand access to personal data or data about the processing of their personal data by authorized parties by sending a written request to ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o., Orehovlje 40, 4000 Kranj, Slovenia or emailing it to info@askit.si. We will handle your request and answer it in accordance with GDPR.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the current and applicable law and GDPR, you have the following rights: the right to access your personal data, the right to rectification, the right to be deleted (“forgotten”), the right to transfer your data, the right to limit the processing of your personal data and the right to object.

If you want to exercise your rights or acquire additional information you can send us a written request by writing to ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o., Orehovlje 40, 4000 Kranj, Slovenia or sending an email to info@askit.si. We will handle your request and answer it in accordance with GDPR.

If you believe your rights or regulations on data protection are being violated, you can send your complaint to the competent government authority:
Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telefon: 01 230 97 30, faks: 01 230 97 78, e-pošta:gp.ip@ip-rs.si). 

 

Information about cookies and their use on our website

Cookie policy

Cookies store information about your visits to websites. Upon visiting a website, a cookie (data file) is stored on your computer. On the one hand, it provides simplicity and speed but on the other hand, it can be seen as a privacy concern or it can later be used for targeted advertising.

Cookie content

A cookie contains basic information about your visit to a certain website. It first contains the name of your computer and your name as well as the name of the website. The cookie content is saved to a special folder on your computer. Double-clicking the file gives you detailed information about the visited website as well as the date and time of the visit. All such data is also saved by the owner of the visited website. This provides information about your hardware and your Internet use.

Certain settings can be used to delete, exclude or conditionally use cookies. Browsers are basically set up to accept cookies and reject cookies that come outside of the address bar range.

Why are cookies required?

Cookies are crucial for providing user-friendly web services; the most common e-commerce functions would not be possible without cookies. Cookies enable faster and easier interaction between the users and the website. The website uses them to save user preferences and experiences and enables more efficient and pleasant browsing. There are several different reasons to use cookies. They are used to save data on website status (details on individual website preferences), help execute web services (such as online stores), help collect user and website visit statistics, user preferences, and so on. Cookies enable us to assess the efficiency of our website design. You can also read the guidelines of the Information Commissioner's guidelines for using cookies that are available here.

 

Why we use cookies on our website

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Session cookies:  Temporary or session cookies are removed from your computer once you close your browser (i.e. Chrome or Internet Explorer). These cookies help with the performance and usability of our website. It enables us to detect whether your browser can launch mini web programs (named “scripts”) which enable additional functionality on the website or enable us to retain set preferences (such as font sizes or language settings).

Permanent cookies:  Permanent or saved cookies are retained in the computer once you close the browser: The website uses them to save information such as the sign-in name and password, so you don’t have to sign in every time you visit the website. Permanent cookies are retained for approximately 6 months.

Analytics cookies by Google Analytics. These cookies are used to gather information about the website use by our visitors. This information is used to prepare reports and help us improve the user aspect of the website. Cookies gather anonymous information, including the number of website visitors, information about the website from which the user was directed to our website, and websites that the user visited. Some cookies that are defined for this purpose are automatically removed from the device once you close your browser. Others might be retained up to 24 months from the last time you visited our website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social media plug-in and service cookies: social networks enable websites to integrate their content into their products which enables users to share content with their friends (different buttons, such as the like button, share button, recommend ...). Plugins use cookies that help social networks identify members when they come to the website that uses the plugin.

 

Ime piškotka

Trajanje

Opis

EuCookieLaw

1 leto

Shrani uporabnikove preference politike piškotkov

ASP.NET_SessionId

Trajanje seje

Identifikator seje uporabnika

Google Analytics

_utma

2 leti

Google Analytics Zabeleži razlikovanje med uporabniki in sejami.

_utmb

30 minut

Google Analytics Zabeleži novo sejo ali novega uporabnika.

_utmz

6 mesecev

Google Analytics Določa vir prometa ali oglaševalsko akcijo.

_utmc

Trajanje seje

Google Analytics Zabeleži čas trajanja obiska.

 

Cookies that we use on our website do not collect your personally identifiable personal data. They also cannot damage your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. Cookies help us run our website and help us understand which information is most useful for the visitors.

 

Notification

By using this website you agree that it will save cookies to your computer or mobile device.

 

Managing and deleting cookies

If you want to change the way the cookies are used within the browser, including their blocking or deletion, you can do this by appropriately changing the settings of the browser. Most browsers enable you to accept or reject any cookie in connection with cookie management, accept only a certain type of cookie or warn you that a site wants to save a cookie. You can also simply delete the cookies which are saved by the browser. If you change or delete the browser's cookie file, change or update your browser or device, you might need to re-enable cookies. The procedure of managing and deleting cookies is different in various browsers. If you need help in connection with this, you may consult the help section of your browser. You can also enable Google Analytics tracking using the following link.

 

Copyright

This website is managed by ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o. Any content on the https://online.askit.si website is owned by ASKIT and it can be used only for non-commercial purposes while keeping all the copyright warnings. It should not be rewritten, reproduced or distributed in any way, shape, or form.

ASKIT also reserves the right to change the content.

 

Reservations

ASKIT will ensure the accuracy of the data and keep it up to date with all due care, but we will not assume any liabilities for their accuracy, completeness or any damages that may be incurred in connection to them. ASKIT will also not be liable in connection with any consequences of any information on this website. ASKIT will not be liable for viruses which users may download from this website and recommends users to take appropriate antivirus measures before downloading anything from this website.

ASKIT will not be liable for occasional website failures, any incorrect information as well as any damages that may result from using incorrect or incomplete information. ASKIT nor any other natural or legal entity that was involved in the creation and publishing of this website is therefore not liable for any damages that may result from access, use, or failure to access the information on this website or any errors or deficiency of its content.

We reserve the right to refer user to other websites and we are not liable for the content of such sites.

If you need any additional information or authority, contact:

ASKIT, storitve in izobrazevanja, d.o.o.

Orehovlje 40

4000 Kranj

T: + 386 (4) 23 44 741

M: + 386 (41) 639 007

E: info@askit.si

 

Changes in the privacy policy

The controller withholds the right to change or modify the privacy policy provisions at any time without prior notice to the users of the website. We ask the users to check the date of the latest privacy policy change before using the website at any time.

 

Validity

The privacy policy at this link is valid from 21. 1. 2020 onward and can be changed or amended at any time.